Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy June 2018

Lakelands Hospice Charity and its subsidiaries ("We") are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website, using our services or participating in our activities you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We may update this policy from time to time so please check back periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by placing a notice on our website.

Lakelands Hospice Charity and its subsidiaries ("We") are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. This Privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website, using our services or participating in our activities you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. We may update this policy from time to time so please check back periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by placing a notice on our website. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller can be contacted at Lakelands Hospice Charity, Butland Road, Oakley Vale, Corby, Northants, NN18 8LX.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect personal information about you when you interact with us (e.g. by phone or online), register with us, enquire about our activities, make a donation, participate in an event, buy from our shops, apply to work or volunteer with us, visit our website or otherwise provide us with your personal information and process the following data about you.

How do we collect personal information?

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or post. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.?

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information we collect about you may include your name, postal address, phone numbers, date of birth, credit or debit card details, and whether you are a tax payer so that we can claim gift aid. We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about our supporters unless there is a legitimate reason for this (e.g. if you participate in an event for which we may need to provide support). We also collect information about how our website is used and track which pages users visit when they follow links in Lakelands Hospice Charity emails. We use this information to monitor and improve our website, services and activities e.g. to personalise website 3 presentation or to see which services or events are of most interest. Where possible we use anonymous or aggregated data that does not identify individuals. Information we receive from other sources. We may also receive information about you from third parties that we work with, for example JustGiving or eBay, where you have consented to them sending us your information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use the personal information collected from users for a number of purposes, including:

  • to process donations or payments we have received from you and ensure that you are thanked appropriately
  • to provide you with services, products or information you have requested
  • to provide further information about our work, services, activities or products
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities
  • to fulfil sales made online or through our shops
  • to invite voluntary participation in research or surveys
  • to register, administer and personalise online accounts
  • to register and administer your participation in events for which you have registered
  • to analyse and improve our work, services, activities, products or information (including our website) or for our internal records
  • to use IP addresses and monitor website use to identify locations, block disruptive use, record website traffic or personalise the way information is presented to you
  • for administration purposes (e.g. contact about an event you have registered for)
  • to process your application for a job or volunteer role with us
  • for fraud prevention, credit risk reduction or otherwise as required by law or regulation. We may analyse your data for research purposes to improve our services, or to try to understand your preferences in order to contact you in the most appropriate and relevant way. When you use our secure online donation or payment pages you will be directed to a specialist supplier company, who will receive your credit card number and contact information to process the transaction. We do not retain your credit or debit card details.

Care and support services

If you, a relative, or friend are cared for or supported by Lakelands Hospice, the personal and/or sensitive personal information you provide to the hospice will be used only for the purposes of providing you with services, or training or monitoring the quality of our services. Lakelands Hospice will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent (this includes Lakelands Hospice Charity – which is a separate legal entity), except to (i) healthcare professionals and organisations involved in the provision of care and (ii) exceptionally, to professional bodies or otherwise as required by law, regulation or codes of practice. Lakelands Hospice will not use your information for other purposes without your permission. If you tell Lakelands Hospice Charity about your own experience with terminal illness or the experience of someone else we will explain how we will use that information. If you don’t want to use such information for other purposes or change your mind at any time, it will not affect any services Lakelands Hospice provide.

Your updates and preferences

It is important that we keep your personal information up to date. You can contact us at any time if your circumstances change. It is your choice whether and how you receive information from us about our work, fundraising and ways you get involved. We may use your contact details and personal preferences which you have told us about, which we have derived from cookies (see our section above on cookies), or which we have inferred from your service usage or market research about your profile. You can stop receiving emails or texts by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link. You can update your contact preferences by calling us on 01536 747755 or contacting suehall@lakelandshospice.org.uk. We will not use your details for marketing purposes if you tell us not to, however, we will retain your details on our supporters lists to help ensure that we do not contact you.

Disclosure of your information

We will never sell your data to any third party. We will not share your details with other charities for marketing purposes. We will only share information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, where it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer or where it is required by law or regulation. Sometimes, we may need to share your information with a small number of trusted partner (service providers, agents and affiliated companies) for the purposes outlined above (e.g. a supplier that produces promotional material or delivers goods for us or a supplier that processes payments securely). Where we use third parties, we require them to adhere to appropriate controls to protect personal information. You consent to us sharing your information with our service providers for profiling purposes to enable us to provide marketing to people who may wish to be a supporter of Lakelands Hospice Charity. To withdraw your consent to this profiling, please contact suehall@lakelandshospice.org.uk.

Where we store your personal data

Lakelands Hospice Charity is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and we have security policies and technical measures in place to help protect your information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Lakelands Hospice, Butland Road, Oakley Vale, Corby, Northants, NN18 8LX. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you or ask us to change it if you think it is wrong. Please contact us for more information. If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance, so we can attempt to resolve any concerns. CONTACT In this Privacy Policy, Lakelands Hospice Charity means Lakelands Hospice Charity (registered charity in England & Wales 1062120). Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Lakelands Hospice, Butland Road, Oakley Vale, Corby, Northants, NN18 8LX.

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER